Since I discussed my best of 2013, I figured I would make another post about the best movies I saw this year in general. Now, this means not all of these were released in 2013. It just means I saw them for the first time this year. I won't include any that I already included on the best of 2013 list. Also note these are in no particular order.
Let's get started!
Goon
I put off watching this and I don't know why. It is such a charming movie. The main character, Doug Glatt, is so pleasant and you love him immediately. Great hockey movie and a great movie in general.
The Other F Word
I was curious about this because it was a documentary about punk legends becoming fathers. Bottom line. This was a rather eye opening film and it makes me feel like there is some hope for our children. If we can have more fathers like these guys I think we will be alright.
Maniac
This wasn't the best movie, but it was a pretty decent horror flick. Elijah Wood definitely had the creep factor on lock.
Curse of Chucky
For a Chucky movie, this was pretty enjoyable. It was better than Seed of Chucky and was pretty enjoyable overall. I would give it a shot if you didn't already. Stay after the credits, too. You're welcome.
Ruby Sparks
Loved it. I just loved it.
Silver Linings Playbook
Great acting, great story, and I loved the flow of the film. It definitely deserved all of the praise.
Sinister
It had flaws and I didn't totally love it, but I did enjoy it. This was a very refreshing horror flick and it had some interesting twists in there. I regret not seeing it in theaters last year.
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
I cannot say enough great things about this movie. I loved every single second of it. It sounds cliche, but it just understood so much about being a teenager. It was very realistic and the characters were wonderful. Great book adaptation and great film overall.
Moonrise Kingdom
I shouldn't have loved this movie as much as I did, but I couldn't help myself. If you didn't see it drop what you're doing and watch it. You won't be sorry.
Looper
Another one that had problems, but it was a very enjoyable movie. I didn't see the ending coming, that's for sure.
Not an awful year for Netflix. In addition to the movies I watched, the best television pick I had this year was definitely Breaking Bad. That's all I can say when it comes to television.
Movie news, movie reviews, and basically whatever else I want to talk about. Come on in and join the party.
The past seven days
-
Akira seems to have some life once again. The question is for how long. Daredevil writer/showrunner Marco J. Ramirez has been tapped by ...
-
Since the sequel to Beetlejuice is actually happening, of course the next step is discussing which cast members are going to return. We alr...
-
After their victory in the 74th Hunger Games sparks a rebellion across the districts of Panem, Katniss Everdeen and Peeta Mellark return to ...
-
This might be the one movie so far that Warner Bros. has done right regarding the new DC Universe. The studio has brought on horror director...
Sunday, December 15, 2013
Best Netflix picks of 2013
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment